• Excellence in Education Foundation Awards College Scholarships

    More than 70  students received over $300,000 in college scholarships from the Excellence in Education Foundation for Prince George’s County Public Schools.

    The foundation gives annual scholarships in the following categories:

    • MGM Positive Impact Scholarship ($5,000) -- 30 awards

    • Chief Executive Officer's Scholarship ($5,000) – five awards

    • Leadership Scholarship ($3,500) – 15 awards

    • Student Service Scholarship ($3,500) – 15 awards

    • Technical/Trade/Culinary Arts Scholarship ($3,500) – nine awards

    A list of winners is below.

    MGM Positive Impact Scholarships

    Aniya Brown, Oxon Hill

    Katelyn Canlas, Crossland

    Dannielle Decastro, Oxon Hill

    Kiera Ferguson, Oxon Hill

    Carisma Forrest, Potomac

    Jamirra Franklin, Oxon Hill

    Mikai Gillette, Oxon Hill

    Francis Mari Guevarra, Oxon Hill

    Reginald Hamlette, Oxon Hill

    Alexis Henry, Oxon Hill

    Mary Inyang, Oxon Hill

    Arnel Jackson, Friendly

    Morgan Johnson, Oxon Hill

    Morgan Jones, Crossland

    J-LA Jovonnii Kimbrough, Oxon Hill

    Allyson Mojica, Oxon Hill

    Devin Parker, Friendly

    Michael Perry, Friendly

    Kennedy Rains, Oxon Hill

    Jabari Riley, Friendly

    Jonnae Simmons, Crossland

    BabyAlice Slopow, Potomac

    Milan Squirewell, Friendly

    Olivia Thornton, Oxon Hill

    Felyncia Tyler, Crossland

    Jennifer Vallejo, Friendly

    Santana Vaughan, Oxon Hill

    Marlon Waits, Oxon Hill

    Paris White, Oxon Hill

    Lyniece Wheeler, Potomac

     

    CEO Scholarships

    Julia Chotoo, Eleanor Roosevelt

    Stephanie Crawford, Bowie

    Klya Johnson, Suitland

    N'tumahawa Kamara, Academy of Health Sciences at PGCC

    Tori Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt


    Leadership Scholarships

    Oluwabusola Ajiboye, DuVal

    Kenny Aklikokou, High Point

    Andrea Barber, Charles H. Flowers

    Nile Blass, Bowie

    Jasmine Boykin,  Laurel

    Danyel Sanders, Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr.

    Jordan Davis, Chesapeake Math & IT Public Charter

    Jordan Dowtin-Dorsey, Charles H. Flowers

    Lucille Falodun, Bowie

    Jamirra Franklin, Oxon Hill

    Jamia Mason, Eleanor Roosevelt

    Myles Nelson, Bowie

    Maureen Onyebuchukwu, High Point

    Emily Trouba, Northwestern

    Charity Wallace, Bowie


    Student Service Scholarships

    Lindsay Brow, Bowie

    Jerald Matthew Garcia, Eleanor Roosevelt

    Kamya Hazer, Charles H. Flowers

    Patience Jato, Charles H. Flowers

    Dasha Anderson, Bowie

    J-LA Jovonnii Kimbrough, Oxon Hill

    Jacob Landau, Eleanor Roosevelt

    Ingrid Leiva, Northwestern

    Miracle Osuchukwu, Charles H. Flowers

    Ashley Pegues, Central

    Dewayne Petty, Dr. Henry A. Wise

    Madison Rose, Charles H. Flowers

    Christopher Salley, Chesapeake Math & IT Academy

    Raven Truxson, Bowie

    Marlon Waits, Oxon Hill


    Technical/Trade/Culinary Arts Scholarships

    Chynna Alexander, Crossland

    Fehintola Bright-Awonuga, Bowie

    Christopher Curley, Oxon Hill

    Eyan Early, Fairmont Heights

    Victor Njemanze, Charles H. Flowers

    Lloyd Ragin, Laurel

    Khaliah Workman, Crossland

    Briana Tyler, Charles H. Flowers

    Felyncia Tyler, Crossland